If you do not see the graphics below click here
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images

West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images

Two-thirds of British Columbia's land base – 60 million hectares (149 million acres) – is forested.

British Columbia harvests a fraction of one per cent of its forests each year.



West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images

Summer’s lease hath all too short a date.
                                 
William Shakespeare
From Sonnet XVII, 1609


West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images
Firring up Business in Seattle
Buildex Seattle
 
Jan Nielsen (photographer) and Dominic Loiacono attended The Buildex 2008 Trade Show in Seattle, Washington (October 1-2 2008). West Wind Hardwood was showcasing our Solid and Engineered Douglas-fir flooring, as well as our Oli-Natura line of wood finishes. Summing up the tradeshow experience is Jan's comment, "Lots of interest, good new contacts, and a beautiful city. We will be back."
West Wind Hardwood Newsletter images

Tennessee Cedar
Internet Special $3.00/BDFT

Tennessee Cedar is a species of juniper native to eastern North America; from southeastern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico, east of the Great Plains. Although commonly called cedar, it is a juniper not a true cedar.

The fine-grained, soft brittle pinkish- to brownish-red heartwoodis fragrant, very light and very durable, even in contact with soil; offering some rot resistance. Because the aromatic wood is avoided by moths it is in demand as lining for clothes chests and closets, often referred to as cedar closets and cedar chests. It was once a premier wood for pencils, and if correctly prepared, it makes excellent English style longbows, flatbows, and sinewed bows.

Contact with the leaves or wood can produce a mild skin rash in some individuals.

  Latin name:
Juniperus virginiana
family Cupressaceae

Other names:
Virginian Pencil Cedar, Aromatic Cedar, Eastern red cedar.
 
Culturally Modified Trees

Definition of CMT:
A CMT is a tree that has been altered by native people as part of their traditional use of the forest. Non-native people also have altered trees, and it is sometimes difficult to determine if an alteration (modification) is of native or non-native origin. There are no reasons why the term "CMT" could not be applied to a tree altered by non-native people. However, the term is commonly used to refer to trees modified by native people in the course of traditional tree utilization. There are many kinds of CMTs in British Columbia. Examples include trees with bark removed, stumps and felled logs, trees tested for soundness, trees chopped for pitch, trees with scars from plank removal, and trees delimbed for wood. Some kinds are common; others infrequent.

People encountering CMTs are encouraged to make a record of their findings. However, care should be taken to not damage, move, or in any other way impact a CMT or CMT site which may be protected under provisions of the Heritage Conservation Act without the appropriate permit.

Coastal British Columbia consists of the Coast Mountains and the land and islands to the west. Tree use was a part of virtually every aspect of traditional aboriginal life on the Coast. More than a dozen species of trees were used, the most important of
these being the western red cedar. The importance of trees and tree products in the traditional cultures of the Coast is well known and documented in a number of widely available sources.

modified tree

Burwood Islets - Broughton Archipelago
August 2008


CARB's: Don't Look Here for Diet Tips.

 

The California Air Resources Board (CARB), as part of the California Environmental Protection Agency, is setting standards for composite wood products; falling under the airborne toxic control measure (ATCM).  California aims to cut greenhouse-gas emissions in the state; setting stringent standards commonly accepted as North America's point of reference.

The mission of CARB is to promote and protect public health, welfare and ecological resources through the effective and efficient reduction of air pollutants while recognizing and considering the effects on the economy of the state.  Some of their goals include public protection from exposure to toxic air contaminants, the reduction of emissions of greenhouse gases and innovative approaches for complying with air pollution rules and regulations.

The ATCM applies to all hardwood plywood (HWPW), particle board (PB), and medium density fiberboard (MDF), including thin MDF (≤ 8 mm), and finished goods that contain these products that are sold, offered for sale, supplied, used or manufactured for sale in California.  The ATCM applies to manufacturers, distributors, importers, fabricators, and retailers of these products, as well as third party certifiers of manufacturers.

Currently, our suppliers of Hydro-tek and Aqua-tek meranti marine plywood have CARB certification (PTC6/CARB-ATCM/MOO1-HWP001).  Our primary Russian Birch suppliers for 5x5 have passed their chamber test about 30 days ago and should be receiving certification within the next two weeks, and our primary supplier for Italian Poplar has also passed their chamber tests and should receive their certificate within the next 45 days.

For more information on composite wood (ATCM) please check: http://www.arb.ca.gov/toxics/compwood/compwood.htm.